ALGIM Awards Hall of Fame
Each year ALGIM gives out awards to deserving individuals, teams, councils, and vendors in local government. To make sure they're not just recognised once, we're immortalising them in our Hall of Fame. Scroll down to see the winners from past years, or click on a year below to go straight there.
2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 |
2012 | 2011 | 2010 |
|
|
Spring Conference
|
Web and Digital Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Supreme Website | Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit | Whakatane District Council |
Project of the Year | Fight against Mediterranean fan worm | Northland Regional Council |
Professional Development | Tracey Morris | Northland Regional Council |
Best Use of Social Media/App | Snap Send Solve | Christchurch City Council |
IRM Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | Land Information Memorandum Project | Invercargill City Council |
Professional Development | Julie Stacey | Waikato Regional Council |
GIS Symposium | | |
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | Matrix of Good Management Farm Portal | Environment Canterbury |
Professional Development | Kieran O'Donnell | New Plymouth District Council |
Customer Service Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre | Waipa District Council | Waipa District Council |
Team Member of the Year | Emi Pulekautaha | Auckland Council |
Professional Development | Sonya Mudgeway | Palmerston North City Council |
Leader of the Year | Helen Kohunui | Palmerston North City Council |
Leader in Service Delivery Excellence | Kurt Abbot | Waikato District Council |
Best Customer Experience | Highest score in ALGIM's Mystery Shop | Environment Canterbury |
Annual Conference | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
VMware Award | Nye Goodhue | Tauranga City Council |
Excellence in Innovation | Manawatu Heritage - A new kind of digital repository | Palmerston North City Council |
Excellence in Leadership | Joanne Profitt | Gisborne District Council |
ICT Vendor of the Year | Vodafone New Zealand |
Web and Digital Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Supreme Website | Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit | Whakatane District Council |
Project of the Year | Future Waipa | Waipa District Council |
Best Use of Social Media/App | Virtual Wards | Wellington City Council |
IRM Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | eTrim - online access to property records | Hastings District Council |
Professional Development | Connor McCashin | Horowhenua District Council |
GIS Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | Geospatial Future Mode of Operation | Auckland Council |
Professional Development | Lindsay Czerepowicz | Hurunui District Council |
Customer Service Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre | Matamata-Piako District Council | Matamata-Piako District Council |
Team of the Year | Palmerston North Contact Centre | Palmerston North City Council |
Team Leader of the Year | Carolyn Bennett-Ouellet | Western Bay of Plenty District Council |
Team Member of the Year | Lee Wood | Auckland Council |
Professional Development | Lisa De Rooy | Westland District Council |
Manager of the Year | Peter Roberts | Palmerston North City Council |
Annual Conference | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Excellence in Innovation | Financial Business Intelligence | Gisborne District Council |
Excellence in Leadership | Peter Wimsett | Tararua District Council |
VMware Award | Jason Simons | Whanganui District Council |
ICT Vendor of the Year | Information Leadership |
Web and Digital Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Supreme Website | Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit | Palmerston North City Council |
Project of the Year | Mobile Building Inspections | Marlborough District Council |
Best Use of Social Media/App | Kamo Place Race | Whangarei District Council |
Professional Development | Brad Reeve | Timaru District Council |
Best Use of Intranet | Intranet Redeveloped | Thames-Coromandel District Council |
Best Redevelopment Council Website | Napier City Council | Napier City Council |
Best New Website Feature (<50,000) | Smart Maps and Mobile Building Inspections | Marlborough District Council |
Best New Website Feature (>50,000) | Online Rubbish and Recycling Search Tool | Wellington City Council |
IRM Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | Building Records Back-Scanning Project | Tararua District Council |
Professional Development | Jacqueline Davidson | Auckland Council |
Records Leadership | Stacey Young | Marlborough District Council |
GIS Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | Optimising Rubbish and Recycling | Palmerston North City Council |
Professional Development | Caitlin Goodall | Christchurch City Council |
Customer Service Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre | Wellington City Council | Wellington City Council |
Team of the Year | Customer Service Team | Hastings District Council |
Team Leader of the Year | Bryan Bunz | Christchurch City Council |
Manager of the Year | Nina Gobie | Far North District Council |
Annual Conference | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Excellence in Innovation | Optimising Rubbish and Recycling | Palmerston North City Council |
Excellence in Leadership | Jason Simons | Whanganui District Council |
VMware Award | Jolanda Simons and Daniel Blake | Waimakariri DC and Northland RC |
Collaboration | Marine Mate | Waikato Regional Council |
Project Management | The Finance Project | Hamilton City Council |
Supreme Award | Marine Mate | Waikato Regional Council |
Web and Digital Symposium |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Supreme Website |
Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit |
Waikato Regional Council |
Project of the Year |
Framework for maintaining multiple websites |
Napier City Council |
Best Use of Social Media/App |
Hamilton Ring Road |
Hamilton City Council |
Professional Development |
Abby Jackson |
Hamilton City Council |
Best Use of Intranet |
HerBi - One stop shop |
Hawke's Bay Regional Council |
Best Redevelopment Council Website |
Napier City Council |
Napier City Council |
Best New Website Feature (<50,000) |
Building online |
Matamata-Piako District Council |
Best New Website Feature (>50,000) |
Unitary Plan |
Auckland Council |
IRM Symposium |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Project of the Year |
Delivering fully-automated LIMs |
Taupo District Council |
Leader of the Year |
Jacqueline Davidson |
Auckland Council |
GIS Symposium |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Project of the Year |
Capacity for Growth Study |
Auckland Council |
Customer Service Symposium |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre |
Nelson City Council |
Nelson City Council |
Team of the Year |
Customer Centre Team |
Rotorua District Council |
Team Member of the Year |
Donna Hooper |
Waimakariri District Council |
Manager of the Year |
Barbara Whitton |
Western Bay of Plenty District Council |
Professional Development | Margaret Cunningham | Rotorua District Council |
Annual Conference |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Excellence in Innovation |
Delivering fully-automated LIMs |
Taupo District Council |
Excellence in Leadership |
Eion Hall |
Hamilton City Council |
Collaboration |
Regional Council Collaborative Development |
Waikato Regional Council |
Project Management |
Programme iSmart |
Auckland Council |
Supreme Award |
Te Takere |
Horowhenua District Council |
GIS Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Project of the Year | Spatial data infrastructure in post-quake Christchurch | Christchurch City Council |
Professional Development | Hayleigh Brereton | Napier City Council |
Customer Service Symposium | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre | Rotorua District Council | Rotorua District Council |
Team of the Year | Customer Support (front of house) | New Plymouth District Council |
Team Leader of the Year | Sharon Bruce | New Plymouth District Council |
Manager of the Year | Mary-Anne Priest | New Plymouth District Council |
Team Member of the Year | Diana Doyle | Whanganui District Council |
Professional Development | Angela Hirst | Hastings District Council |
Annual Conference | ||
Award | Winner | Council |
Excellence in Innovation | Locosoft | New Plymouth District Council |
Excellence in Leadership | Leonie Rae | Christchurch City Council |
VMware Award | Hamilton City Council | Hamilton City Council |
Collaboration | Multi-agency asset management | Whanganui District Council |
Project Management | Stocktake | Waikato District Council |
Supreme Award | Stocktake | Waikato District Council |
Customer Service Symposium |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre |
New Plymouth District Council |
New Plymouth District Council |
Team of the Year |
Horizons Regional Council |
Horizons Regional Council |
Individual who personifies customer service |
Garry Edlin |
Whanganui District Council |
Manager of the Year |
Cherie Irving |
Nelson City Council |
Team Member of the Year |
Louise Woodthorpe |
Whanganui District Council |
Professional Development |
Angela Hirst |
Hastings District Council |
Annual Conference |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Excellence in Innovation |
i-Site Conversation Tables and Website |
New Plymouth District Council |
Excellence in Leadership |
Billy Michels |
Waikato Regional Council |
VMware Award |
Waikato Regional Council |
Waikato Regional Council |
Excellence in Information Management |
Porirua City Council |
Porirua City Council |
Customer Service Symposium |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Ultimate Customer Service Centre |
New Plymouth District Council |
New Plymouth District Council |
Team of the Year |
Contact Centre (Front of House) |
New Plymouth District Council |
Individual who personifies customer service |
Ruth Bearc |
Whanganui District Council |
Manager of the Year |
Steve Merchant |
Auckland Council |
Team Member of the Year |
Katarina Skipps |
Auckland Council |
Annual Conference |
||
Award |
Winner |
Council |
Excellence in Innovation |
One View |
Environment Canterbury |
Excellence in Leadership |
Murray Foster |
Thames-Coromandel District Council |
VMware Award |
New Plymouth District Council |
New Plymouth District Council |
Excellence in Information Management |
Christchurch City Council |
Christchurch City Council |